SpotDraft Pricing: Plans, Reported Costs, Fit

SpotDraft does not publish a price or a plan list. Its pricing page, checked on 13 October 2026, makes three promises instead of naming tiers: pricing based on either users or contract volume, in-house implementation that is always included, and dedicated customer success with 24/7 support. Every route ends in a demo request. The independent number comes from procurement data: Vendr reports a median SpotDraft contract of $25,278 a year, with observed deals running from $8,280 to $30,307, and wider bands that stretch from $15,000 for a small team to $120,000 or more for a large deployment. Those are reported figures, not list prices. The practical read is that SpotDraft is priced for lean in-house teams, that "implementation included" and "implementation fee" can both be true depending on scope, and that the package you land on matters more than the logo on it.
We run a directory of AI legal software and we sell none of it, so we have no reason to make SpotDraft look cheap or dear. Figures below were checked on 13 October 2026, and anything from a third party is labeled as reported. This is software evaluation, not legal advice.
What does SpotDraft's pricing page show?
Less than the word "plans" in its title suggests. The SpotDraft pricing page is a short page built around a demo form. It carries three statements and no dollar figures:
- Flexible pricing. Plans that fit your business, priced on either users or contract volume.
- In-house implementation, always included. SpotDraft's own team sets up your workflows and integrations and migrates legacy contracts, with no extra fees and no outsourcing.
- Always-on support. Dedicated customer success and 24/7 support for every customer.
That is the whole public price list. There are no tier names, no per-seat number, no contract allowance, and no mention of a free plan or a self-serve trial. If you came looking for a "Starter" and a "Pro" column, they are not on the page.
Two things follow from that. First, the dimension you are quoted on is partly yours to choose. SpotDraft says it prices on users or contract volume, so a team with many occasional users and few contracts can ask for a volume-based quote, and a team with a handful of heavy users and a mountain of contracts can ask for the reverse. Put both versions in front of the sales rep and compare.
Second, "no extra fees" for implementation is a statement about standard setup. We cover how that squares with reported onboarding fees below.
Our SpotDraft listing carries the same "pricing on request" line as the page itself, alongside 50+ other tools in the legal AI pricing guide.
What do buyers report paying?
The best independent data is Vendr's SpotDraft pricing page, which aggregates anonymized deals. As of October 2026 it reports:
- Median annual contract: $25,278.
- Observed deals: $8,280 at the low end to $30,307 at the high end.
- Wider bands in the same guide: $15,000 to $120,000+ a year, with small-team deployments around $15,000 to $35,000 and larger deployments of 25+ users and 1,000+ contracts at $50,000 to $120,000+.
- Implementation and onboarding: $5,000 to $25,000+, listed as a possible separate charge.
- Renewals: annual escalators of 3% to 7% described as common.
Read those with care, because the page does not agree with itself. The headline range tops out at $30,307, while the narrative bands reach six figures. The likeliest explanation is that the headline reflects deals Vendr has recorded and the bands are broader modeling for larger deployments, but Vendr does not say. Treat the median as the sturdiest number, the narrative bands as directional, and neither as a quote.
Vendr also describes SpotDraft tiers it calls Essentials, Professional and Enterprise. Those labels do not appear on SpotDraft's own pricing page, so we use them only as Vendr's way of grouping deals, not as packages you can order by name.
One more caution: a median of $25,278 means half the recorded deals were smaller than that, which says as much about who buys SpotDraft (lean teams) as about what SpotDraft charges. A 30-seat legal department should not budget at the median.
Which features sit behind higher tiers?
Nobody outside SpotDraft can tell you exactly, and that is the honest answer. SpotDraft's site lists a broad product surface: templates, workflows, a contract editor, native e-signature, a repository, reporting, analytics, clickwrap, a legal intake module and its VerifAI review add-in for Microsoft Word. What it does not publish is a matrix of which of those ships in which package.
Vendr's guide says advanced AI features, custom integrations, analytics and premium support are typically gated by tier or sold as add-ons, and tells buyers to confirm what the base tier includes. That is a reasonable caution rather than a verified feature grid, so the way to turn it into facts is to ask for them in writing. The lines to pin down, by name:
- VerifAI (AI contract review in Word): included in the quote, or a separate line? If separate, what is the annual figure, and is it capped by seats or contract count?
- Intake and Sidebar (the newer legal request and AI agent modules): included, add-on, or not part of the standard package?
- Integrations: Salesforce, HubSpot, Slack and Google Drive are named on the site. Which are standard and which need development work?
- Contract volume ceiling: what happens when you exceed it? Overage per contract, per user, or a mid-term true-up?
- Hosting region: SpotDraft says it hosts in the US, EU, Middle East and India. Get your region named in the contract.
On the Word side, SpotDraft and its rivals deliver review through a Microsoft Office add-in, a web application that runs inside the document and can be deployed centrally by IT. That matters for pricing because an add-in is easy to carve out as its own module, which is why "is it included" deserves a direct question.
How does it compare to Ironclad's cost?
The cleanest comparison is by what gates each package, because none of the three vendors below publishes a price. This table shows what each vendor says publicly, then what Vendr reports. Dollar figures are Vendr's, as of October 2026.
| SpotDraft | Ironclad | Juro | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Published plan tiers | None | None | None |
| What the vendor says drives price | Users or contract volume | Products chosen (CLM, AI assistant, eSignature), partners, extras such as API and additional instances | Contract volume and integration complexity |
| User limits | Priced on users or volume | Quoted by users and workflows | Unlimited users, workflows and templates on all plans |
| Implementation | Always included, in-house | Lead your own, use Ironclad's engineers, or use a partner | Not stated on the pricing page |
| Free plan or trial published | No | No | No |
| Median annual contract (Vendr) | $25,278 | $40,110 | $31,164 |
| Lowest to highest observed (Vendr) | $8,280 to $30,307 | $15,000 to $107,025 | $11,976 to $132,339 |
| Reported implementation (Vendr) | $5,000 to $25,000+ | $10,000 to $40,000 | Varies |
Sources: each vendor's own pricing page for the "what the vendor says" rows, and Vendr's pages for SpotDraft, Ironclad and Juro for the rest.
Three readings. First, nobody here gates by named tier on a public page, so "which plan do I need" is a conversation, not a menu. Second, the gate differs: SpotDraft and Juro are shaped by volume, while Ironclad is shaped by which products you buy and who runs the rollout. Third, Juro's unlimited-user model is the odd one out, and it changes the math for teams with many light users such as sales or HR requesters.
On reported medians, SpotDraft is the cheapest of the three and Ironclad the dearest. That is partly who buys each product. We dig into the buyer-fit difference, and why implementation weight matters more than feature lists, in Ironclad vs SpotDraft, and you can see the claims side by side on our comparison page. For the enterprise end of the same question, see what buyers report paying for Ironclad. Our directory lists Ironclad and Juro as well.
Is SpotDraft priced per user or per contract?
Both, depending on how your quote is built. SpotDraft's own wording is "based on either users or contract volume", and Vendr describes a combination of user licenses, annual contract volume and feature package, with per-seat pricing that decreases as volume rises. In practice, expect one metric to be primary and the other to act as a ceiling.
That decides which number you should worry about:
- Few users, many contracts (a small legal team supporting a busy sales org): volume is your cost driver. Ask for the volume ceiling and the overage rate.
- Many users, few contracts (a larger team that drafts rarely): users are your cost driver. Ask whether read-only or requester seats count.
- Both growing: negotiate the bands for year two now, not at renewal.
Which team size gets the most value?
Here is how we would map the reported data to team shapes. This is a framework for a budget conversation, not a prediction of your quote.
| Team shape | Typical profile | Reported range (Vendr) | What decides fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo GC or two-lawyer team | Under about 300 contracts a year, no ops person | Low end of observed deals, roughly $8,000 to $25,000 | Can you use a full CLM, or would a Word add-in or e-signature tool cover the need for less? |
| Lean in-house team | 5 to 15 users, a few hundred contracts a year | Roughly $15,000 to $35,000 | Included implementation is the main draw; confirm its scope in writing |
| Mid-market legal plus business users | 15 to 25 users, 500 to 1,000 contracts | Roughly $35,000 to $65,000 | Integration depth, and whether AI review is in the base price |
| Large or complex deployment | 25+ users, 1,000+ contracts | $50,000 to $120,000+ | Compare against Ironclad on routing depth and ops headcount before signing |
Where SpotDraft gets the most value is the second row. A team of a few lawyers with no dedicated legal ops person is who "implementation always included" is written for, and who gets burned by a platform that assumes you will configure it yourself.
Where it gets the least value is the top row. If your real need is reviewing the other side's paper a few times a month, a CLM's price floor in the low five figures a year buys more elsewhere. Our guide to AI contract review software covers lighter options.
What should you ask on the demo call?
Walk in with a short list, and get each answer into the written order form.
- Is the quote built on users or contract volume, and can you price both ways?
- What exactly does "implementation included" cover? Workflows, integrations, migration of how many legacy contracts, and training, each named.
- Is VerifAI in the base price? If not, the figure, the cap and the term.
- What is the renewal uplift, and is it capped? Vendr reports escalators of 3% to 7% as common.
- What is the overage rate if contract volume rises mid-term?
- Which integrations are standard and which need paid development?
- Can you speak to two references at your size who went live in the last year?
- What are the term and exit conditions on a multi-year commitment?
Vendr's guidance for buyers matches ours: get competing quotes for identical scope. A second quote from Juro or Ironclad for the same contract types, user counts and term is the strongest lever you have.
FAQ
How much does SpotDraft cost?
SpotDraft does not publish a price. Vendr reports a median annual contract of $25,278, with observed deals from $8,280 to $30,307 and wider ranges from $15,000 to $120,000+ depending on team size and contract volume, as of October 2026. Your quote depends on users or contract volume and on what is bundled.
Does SpotDraft have a free plan?
No free plan is published. The pricing page offers a demo request and nothing self-serve, and we found no published free-trial terms. If you need to test before buying, ask for an evaluation period as part of the sales process.
Is SpotDraft cheaper than Ironclad?
On Vendr's reported medians, yes: $25,278 for SpotDraft against $40,110 for Ironclad. Part of the gap is who buys each product, since SpotDraft skews toward smaller teams. The honest comparison is two quotes for identical scope, term and renewal terms. See Ironclad vs SpotDraft for the full breakdown.
Does SpotDraft charge per user or per contract?
Either, depending on the quote. SpotDraft says pricing is based on users or contract volume, and Vendr describes a mix of user licenses, volume and package. Ask for the quote both ways and compare.
Where to go next
Compare CLM tools for in-house teams, each with its pricing line, at /audience/in-house.